Oklahoma State University
Banner

Dean's Excellence Award for Student Assistants

Each spring, every unit/department of the OSU Library is invited to nominate one or more students for the Dean's Excellence Award. Award winners have consistently demonstrated meritorious performance.

The number of awards available for each unit will be announced by the Dean in February. A unit may select fewer students for the award than allotment if the department does not have enough qualifying students

In addition to a certificate, they will receive a cash award of $125 through regular payroll channels from the Friends of the OSU Library and will be recognized at the Spring ELLSA meeting.

Criteria:

  • The student must have worked at the Library at least two complete semesters, summer semester not included.
  • Selector must provide two specific examples of meritorious work/tasks done by the individual selected for the award.
  • Individuals selected will be submitted to the department head and, in turn, to the appropriate associate dean for approval.
  • Individuals selected for the Dean's Excellence Award will comprise the pool for the Dr. James B. and Verena J. Wise Outstanding Student Assistant Award.
  • If a student assistant selected for the Dean's Award leaves the employment of the Library prior to the ELLSA Awards program, he/she will not receive the Dean's Excellence Award and will not be eligible for the Wise Award.
  • Huik Wunn "Catherine" See Outstanding Student Shelver Award will be incorporated in the Dean's Excellence Student Assistant Award.
  • Materials submitted for Dean's Excellence Awards for Student Assistants will be used for selection of Wise award winners.

Past Award Winners include:

2014

  • Wendy Hines, Map Room
  • Zachary Scott, CML
  • Brittany George, Circulation
  • Jo Beth Wasicek, OOHRP
  • Crystal Wood, Circulation
  • Janel Lamar, Security
  • Sara Williams, Architecture Library
  • Cody Goforth, Security
  • Adam Murphy, SCUA
  • Marisha Grayson, Acces Services/MMR
  • Erin Pearson Jepson, Government Documents
  • Kelsey Ryan, Stack Management
  • Annalise Stukenborg, Acquisitions/Bindery

2013

  • Jill Arnold, Vet Med Library
  • Savannah Evanoff, Documents
  • Adam Evans, Oral Histories
  • Julia “Kathleen” Fell, Architecture Library
  • Cody Goforth, Security
  • Kaitlyn Gregg, Security
  • Kayleigh Jordan, CML
  • Tabby Kister, Circulation
  • Yung Lam, DLS
  • Amanda McCrossen, SCUA
  • Emily Nielsen, Dean’s Office
  • Travis Payne, MMR
  • Amber Spicer, SCUA
  • Annalise Stukenborg, Cataloging
  • Matthew Trudel, Circulation
  • Jeremy Willis, Circulation
  • Lauryn Wrobbel, Circulation

2012

  • Reagan Barrera, ILS
  • Anna Davis, SCUA
  • Kristen Davis, Pickens Project
  • Christopher DeGeorge, Bindery
  • Sarah Fry, Vet Med Library
  • Coty Reis, Gov. Docs
  • Brian Smith, Deanís Office
  • Sara Stafford, Map Room

2011

  • Caitlyn Hope Morgan, Pickens Archival Team
  • Caramie Engle, Architecture Library
  • Caleb Goodman, Interlibrary Services
  • Cameron Pearce, Circulation
  • Chamonix Morejon, Bindery
  • Brooke Bulling, Interlibrary Services
  • Christopher Kwake, MMR
  • Cherish Scott, MMR
  • Lydia Meador, Government Documents
  • Kelsey Sievers, SCUA
  • Taylor Gelsinger, Access Services
  • Stormy Crabtree, SCUA
  • Rachel Pittman, Vet Med

2010

  • Allyson Caldwell, Veterinary Medicine
  • Brittnee Cooks, CML
  • Anna Davis, SCUA
  • Sean Hails, Stack Maintenance
  • Courtney Kroutter, MMR
  • Tyler Merriman, Dean’s Office
  • Javed Nayjar Patel, Circulation
  • Nathan Rickner, Security
  • Amy Storts, Government Documents
  • Paige Veazey Circulation