Oklahoma State University
Banner

Class of 1942/Willham Library Scholarship

The Class of 1942/Willham Scholarship was established May 28, 1992 by the Class of 1942 to honor OAMC President Oliver S. Willham. It is intended to assist outstanding student employees of the OSU Library (via a pay rate increase) and to encourage further excellence for all students of Oklahoma State University.

Each candidate is expected to complete the official OSU Library Scholarship form which will be forwarded to the selection committee (2 library staff members appointed by the Dean, 2 or more representatives of the Class of 1942, and the director of library development and outreach (ex-officio)).

The top two student assistants who receive this award becomes members of the Friends of the OSU Library Board of Directors for the academic year and are expected to attend an annual meeting. For more information about these responsibilities, talk to Debbie Clemons at 744-7273.

Criteria

  • must be a student assistant in the OSU Library and enrolled as a full-time student at OSU
  • demonstrated academic achievement either in high school or college course work, outstanding leadership skills and extracurricular involvement
  • minimum grade point average of 3.0
  • need of financial assistance shall also be a consideration

Past Recipients include

2014/15

  • Hope Shepard-Veterinary Medicine
  • Jasmine Masri-Architecture

2013/14

  • Tiffany Anderson
  • Shana McMillian
  • Baby McNeary

2012/13

  • Rachel Seo
  • Jerod Potts
  • Allison Martin
  • Amber Spicer

2011/12

  • Darron Lamkin
  • Anna Davis
  • Samuel Valliere
  • Isabella Valesco
  • Laura Jones
  • Kiara Ealy

2010/11

  • Carly Buchanan
  • Marissa Chavez
  • Anna Davis
  • Lydia Meador
  • Paige Veazley

2009/10

  • Lydia Meador
  • Tyler Merriman
  • Monica Kim
  • Anna Davis

2008/09

  • Regina Taylor
  • Andrea Hiler
  • Lydia Meador
  • Tessa Brawley

2007/08

  • Jacy D. Gelsinger, Owasso
  • Tessa Brawley, Stillwater
  • Trisha Posey, Azle, TX
  • Lynsey Hepner, Altus

2006/07

  • Ruth Mudroch
  • An Nguyen
  • Amanda Rose

2005/06

  • Bethany Morris
  • Sarah Sherman
  • Natalie West
  • Andrea Gagan

2004/05

  • Nicole Ebenhack
  • Duane Michael
  • Bethany Morris
  • Jody Newton

2003/04

  • Erin Dominick
  • Randyn Miller

2002/03

  • Crystal Follis, Sacramento, CA
  • Amy Martin

2001/02

  • Tom Marshall, Stillwater
  • Crystal Morris, Sacramento, CA

2000/01

  • Dalynn Schauer, Stillwater

1999/00

  • Brandy Ogle, Chickasha

1998/99

  • Kimalee Deal Elam, Laverne

1997/98

  • Terra Sawatsky, Custer City

1996/97

  • Candace Steffen, Arnett

1995/96

  • Candace Steffen, Arnett

1994/95

  • Candace Steffen, Arnett

1993/94

  • Lori McKnight, Broken Bow