Oklahoma State University
Banner

Dr. James B. & Verena J. Wise Outstanding Student Assistant Award

Dr. James B. and Verena Wise established the Wise scholarship in 1990 to encourage outstanding performance by student workers in the OSU Library and to provide some assistance to students supporting themselves through school. Dr. Wise, an ophthalmologic surgeon in Oklahoma City, worked as a library student assistant when he attended OSU.

Recipients are selected from the pool of students presented with that year's Dean’s Excellence Award for Student Assistants by a committee appointed by the Dean of Libraries. Winners must be full-time students at OSU and employees of the OSU Library. Academic achievement may be a consideration and those under consideration may be interviewed by the selection committee.

Recipients are invited to an awards lunch, receive $500 award and are honored at the Edmon Low Library Staff Association's Spring Meeting.

Past Award Winners include

2014

  • Brittany McAnelly
  • Matt Rupert
  • Bree Williams
  • Amanda McCrossen
  • Katie Pearson

2013

  • Reagan Barrera
  • Chris DeGeorge
  • Cameron Pearce
  • Corrine Lieske

2012

  • Caramie Engle
  • Miranda Mackey
  • Andreas Missailidis
  • Kelsey Sievers

2011

  • Nathan Rickner
  • Marissa Chavez
  • Paige Veazey
  • Isabella Velasco

2010

  • Sarah Cain
  • Tiffany Farney
  • Samantha Fugate
  • Jamie Lassiter

2009

  • Darron Lamkin
  • Rachel Pittman
  • Kelsey Tipton
  • Gina Taylor

2008

  • Casey England
  • Jeremy Lovekamp
  • Kelly Morris
  • Bethany Stone

2007

  • Andy Kuehn
  • Courtney Kroutter
  • Alisonn Phelps
  • Stacie Storts

2006

  • Andrea Gagan, Hurst, TX
  • Bethany Morris, Morris
  • Sara Sherman
  • Natalie West, Choctaw

2005

  • Katie Corzette, Lawton
  • Jennifer Davis, Mannford
  • Katy Peters, Plano, TX
  • Jennifer Ryan

2004

  • Beth Morris, Okmulgee
  • Jerid Patterson,Woodward
  • Heather Roberts
  • Kristen Stacey

2003

  • Heather Dunback, Checotah
  • Dusti Hoffman, Stillwater
  • Dan Mason
  • Randyn Miller, Mannford

2002

  • Kyle Brooks, Morris
  • Tara Hix, Stillwater
  • Sandino Thompson, Arcadia
  • Chris Westbrook, Oklahoma City

2001

  • Carla Lowe, Tulsa
  • Teresa Moss, Coyle
  • Misty Smith, Coyle
  • Charles Thompson, Broken Arrow

2000

  • Pascal Rwezaula, Tanzania
  • Allan Troung, Oklahoma City
  • Michelle Rauh Scovill, Edmond

1999

  • Roshani Jayasekara, Colombo, Sri Lanka
  • Elizabeth Worthan, Hennessey

1998

  • Tom Marshall, Stillwater
  • Bryan Taylor, Carnegie

1997

  • Matthew Geary, Broken Arrow
  • Candace Steffen, Arnett

1996

  • Gala McNaught, Tulsa
  • Steve Nickles, Duncan

1995

  • Shawn Chen, Stillwater
  • Tau Chyn Cham, Malaysia

1994

  • Athlea Wood Adkisson, Devol
  • Melanie Stinson, Thomas

1993

  • Amanda Barnett, Shawnee
  • Brad Bollinger, McAlester

1992

  • Philip Berkeley, Trinidad

1991

  • Ann Roberts, Stillwater
  • Cory Rock, Alva

1990

  • Elizabeth A. Kilgore, Tulsa