Oklahoma State University
Banner

The following women have or are currently serving in the Oklahoma Legislature, 1907-2011.  Legislators participating in this oral history project are denoted with a hyperlink.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z
   

A

   
Lulu Anderson

Lulu Anderson
House of Representatives
1922-1924

Helen Arnold

Helen Arnold
House of Representatives
1976-1982

Jari Askins

Jari Askins
House of Representatives
1994-2006

Hannah Atkins

Hannah Atkins
House of Representatives
1968-1980

   
   

B

   
Alene Baker

Alene Baker
House of Representatives
1980-1984

Lisa Johnson Billy

Lisa Johnson Billy
House of Representatives
2004-

Debbie Blackburn

Debbie Blackburn
House of Representatives
1994-2006

Betty Boyd

Betty Boyd
House of Representatives
1990-2000

Laura Boyd

Laura Boyd
House of Representatives
1992-1998


   
   

C

   
Helen Cole

Helen Cole
House of Representatives
1978-1984

Senate
1984-1988, 1991-1996

Carolyn Coleman

Carolyn Coleman
House of Representatives
1990-2002

Jan Collins

Jan Collins
House of Representatives
1984-1986

Dorothy Conaghan Chiles

Dorothy Conaghan
House of Representatives
1973-1986

Ann Coody

Ann Coody
House of Representatives
2004-

Marian Cooksey

Marian Cooksey
House of Representatives
2004-

   
   

D

   
Odilia Dank

Odilia Dank
House of Representatives
1994-2006

Kim David

Kim David
Senate
2010-

Cleta Deatherage Mitchell

Cleta Deatherage
House of Representatives
1976-1984

Lee Denney

Lee Denney
House of Representatives
2004-

Kay Dudley

Kay Dudley
Senate
1986-1990


   
   

E

   
Mary Easley

Mary Easley
House of Representatives
1996-2004

Senate
2004-2010

Elma Eylar

Elma Eylar
House of Representatives
1928-1930

   
   

F

   
Mary Fallin

Mary Fallin
House of Representatives
1990-1994

Billie Jean Floyd

Billie Jean Floyd
Senate
1984-1988

   
   

G

   
Joan Greenwood

Joan Greenwood
House of Representatives
1988-2004


   
   

H

   
Elise Hall

Elise Hall
House of Representatives
2010-

Rebecca Hamilton

Rebecca Hamilton
House of Representatives
1980-1986, 2002-

Joan Hastings

Joan Hastings
House of Representatives
1974-1984

Texanna Hatchett

Texanna Hatchett
House of Representatives
1966-1972

Mary Helm

Mary Helm
Senate
1974-1978

Claudette Henry

Claudette Henry
House of Representatives
1986-1988

Mina Hibdon

Mina Hibdon
House of Representatives
1973-1976

Maxine Horner

Maxine Horner
Senate
1986-2004

Maxine Horner

Ila Huff
House of Representatives
1940-1944


   
   

J

   
Constance Johnson

Constance Johnson
Senate
2005-


   
   

K

   
Sally Kern

Sally Kern
House of Representatives
2004-

Maxine Kincheloe

Maxine Kincheloe
House of Representatives
1980-1986

   
   

L

   
Linda Larason

Linda Larason
House of Representatives
1984-1994

Anna Laskey

Anna Laskey
House of Representatives
1922-1928

Daisy Lawler

Daisy Lawler
Senate
2002-2006

Debbe Leftwich

Debbe Leftwich
Senate
2003-2010

Mrs. Lamar Looney

Mrs. Lamar Looney
Senate
1920-1928


   
   

M

   
Carol Martin

Carol Martin
Senate
1994-2002

Twyla Mason Gray

Twyla Mason
House of Representatives
1980-1984

   
Bessie McColgin

Bessie McColgin
House of Representatives
1920-1924

Jeannie McDaniel

Jeannie McDaniel
House of Representatives
2004-

Judy Eason McIntyre

Judy Eason McIntyre
House of Representatives
2003-2004

Senate
2004-

Skye McNiel

Skye McNiel
House of Representatives
2006-

Vicki Miles-LaGrange

Vicki Miles-LaGrange
Senate
1986-1993

Sue Milton

Sue Milton
House of Representatives
1984-1986

Edith Mitchell

Edith Mitchell
House of Representatives
1922-1924

Grace Mitchelson

Grace Mitchelson
House of Representatives
1944-1948

Angela Monson

Angela Monson
House of Representatives
1990-1993

Senate
1993-2005

Alice Musser

Alice Musser
House of Representatives
1988-1990

   
   

N

   
Jadine Nolan

Jadine Nollan
House of Representatives
2010-


   
   

O

   
Lesile Osborn

Leslie Osborn
House of Representatives
2008-


   
   

P

   
Susan Paddack

Susan Paddack
Senate
2004-

Ruth Patterson

Ruth Patterson
House of Representatives
1964-1968

Wanda Jo Peltier

Wanda Jo Peltier
House of Representatives
1986-1996

Pam Peterson

Pam Peterson
House of Representatives
2004-

Anatasia Pittman

Anastasia Pittman
House of Representatives
2006-


   
   

R

   
Nancy Riley

Nancy Riley
Senate
2000-2008

Ida Robertson

Ida Robertson
House of Representatives
1924-1926

Mona Jean Russell

Mona Jean Russell
House of Representatives
1944-1948



   
   

S

   
Bernice Shedrick

Bernice Shedrick
Senate
1980-1996

Barbara Staggs

Barbara Staggs
House of Representatives
1994-2006

Judy Swinton

Judy Swinton
House of Representatives
1974-1978



   
   

T

   
Pauline Tabor

Pauline Tabor
House of Representatives
1962-1970

Carolyn Thompson

Carolyn Thompson
House of Representatives
1984-1992

Sue Tibbs

Sue Tibbs
House of Representatives
2000-

Jan Turner

Jan Turner
House of Representatives
1972-1974

   
   

V

   
Emily Virgin

Emily Virgin
House of Representatives
2010-

Nancy Virtue

Nancy Virtue
House of Representatives
1982-1986

   
   

W

   
Trish Weedn

Trish Weedn
Senate
1988-2000

Vicki White

Vicki White
House of Representatives
1986-1990

Gladys Whittett

Gladys Whittett
House of Representatives
1924-1926

Anna Belle Wiedemann

Anna Belle Wiedemann
House of Representatives
1966-1972

Kathleen Wilcoxson

Kathleen Wilcoxson
Senate
1996-2008

Freddye Williams

Freddye Williams
House of Representatives
1980-1990

Penny Williams

Penny Williams
House of Representatives
1980-1988

Senate
1988-2004

Susan Winchester

Susan Winchester
House of Representatives
1998-2008

   

Photo Credits

  • Lulu Anderson - From the photo archives of The Oklahoma Publishing Co.
  • Ida Robertson & Gladys Whittett - Copyright 1925, The Oklahoma Publishing Co.
  • Elma Eylar - Reprinted with permission from The Oklahoma Publishing Co.
  • Anna Laskey & Edith Mitchell - Oklahoma Historical Society
  • Legislative Service Bureau - Photo Division